Young Artist Competition

Congratulations to the 2018 Young Artist Competition Winners

1st Prize

  • Lucie Han, violin

Lucie will perform Wieniawski: Violin Concerto no. 2 with the DSSO on Feb. 2, 2018 during the Young People’s Concert

2nd Prize

  • Eddie Zhou, piano

3rd Prize (three winners)

  • Gabrielle Koepke, piano
  • Even Abrahams, bassoon
  • Greta Wodny, harp

Hester Scholarship recipient

  • Henry Paton, cello

 Thank you to all of our 2018 YAC participants!

2019 Young Artist Competition will be in January 2019. Check back in September 2018 for a confirmed date.

 

2018 Young Artist Competition

Sunday, January 7, 2018 – Weber Music Hall, UMD

Prizes
$500, $250, and three prizes of $100.

First Place winner will receive $500 and an opportunity to perform with the DSSO (subject to judges’ decision) at the DSSO’s Young People’s Concert on February 2, 2018.  First Place winners may audition in following years but are not eligible to win First Place again.

Second Place ($250)

Third Place ($100)

Age/Instrument Requirements
(1) Meet age requirement: 18 or younger as of December 15 , 2017
(2) Audition on orchestra instrument (including piano): Violin, Viola, Cello, Bass, Flute, Piccolo, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, French Horn, Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, Harp, Percussion, Timpani, Piano, Saxophone

 

Applicants must live or pursue musical studies in Minnesota, Wisconsin, and Upper Michigan
Minnesota Counties: Aitkin, Becker, Beltrami, Benton, Carlton, Cass, Chisago, Clay, Clearwater, Cook, Crow Wing, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Isanti, Itasca, Kanabec, Kittson, Koochiching, Lake, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Pine, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Sherburne, St. Louis, Stearns, Stevens, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin
Wisconsin Counties: Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, Iron, Polk, Rusk, Sawyer, Washburn
Upper Michigan: All Counties

Other Requirements
(1) Auditioned piece to be a single movement, not longer than 12 minutes, or it will not qualify.
(2) Orchestral accompaniment must be available for rental or purchase
(3) Provide your own accompanist.
(4) MEMORIZATION REQUIRED.
(5) Provide three copies of the score or piano accompaniment for the audition (one for each of the three adjudicators).  We will not photocopy music when you arrive for the audition.

William Hester Scholarship & Requirements
Prize: This $275 award was established in honor of William Hester, a greatly admired violinist, pianist, teacher, and former member of the Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra.
Requirements:
(1) Must be a member of one of the higher two divisions of the DSSO’s Youth Ensembles (Concert Orchestra or Youth Symphony)
(2) The funds are to be used for private study.
(3) Provide your own accompanist.
(4) Submit application, with accompanist information, postmarked by December 15, 2017.

Additional Information
The competition work for both events must be one movement (only one) of a concerto or equivalent.  You must provide three copies of the score or piano accompaniment for the audition (one for each of the three adjudicators).  We will not photocopy music when you arrive for the audition.
-Memorization is REQUIRED for both the YAC and Hester Scholarship auditions.
-Please have a short bio and e-photo ready in case you are selected.

For Further Information & Applications

YACHS application form 2018

2018 YACHS flyer

emailed applications are strongly encouraged and preferred: [email protected]

Postmarked Applications can be sent to: 
DSSO
Attn: Heidi Lord
130 W Superior St.
Suite LL2
Duluth, MN 55802

Contact Heidi Lord @ Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra
218-623-3771 or [email protected]

 

 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 YAC:

1st Place: Olivia Skaja, violin

Deer River, MN

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Maj.

Student of Nathan Cole

 

2nd Place: Austin Englehardt, violin

Two Harbors, MN

Massinet: Meditation from Thais

Student of Michelle Gribbon

 

3rd Place: Henry Paton, cello

Duluth, MN

Student of Becky Peterson

 

3rd Place: Lowell Wolfe, cello

Duluth, MN

Student of Becky Peterson

 

3rd Place: Laura Elmquist, flute

Rice Lake, WI

Student of Aimee Pashby

 

Hester Scholarship: Erica Anderson

 

Leave a Reply

required