Board and Administration

Board and Administration

Board Officers

John Berchild – Board Chair
Mamie Hughes – Past Board Chair

Board of Directors

Sandra Barkley
Robert Bennett
Ruth Ann Eaton
James Farkas
Beth Gilbert
Christabel Grant
Sheryl Homan
Eric Kiekow
Tina Koecher
Elise Peterson-Kuutti
James McLeod
Mark Monson
William “Buzz” Palmer
Fr. Andrew Ricci
Branden Robinson
Kathy Sanders
James Sebastian
Rajiv Vaidyanathan
Christopher Virta
Roberta Vose
Jerry Zanko

Honorary Life Members

Laura Budd
Richard Buth
Elaine Killen
Dexter Larsen
Paula Nelson-Guenther
Elisabeth Mason
Nancy Melander
William “Buzz” Palmer
James Zastrow

Artistic Staff

Dirk Meyer – The Charles A. & Carolyn M. Russell Music Director
Richard Robbins – Chorusmaster
Melanie Sever – Concert Orchestra Conductor
Kevin Hoeschen – Youth Symphony Conductor
Laura Kimmes – Sinfonia Conductor
Jeremy Craycraft – Percussion Ensemble

Administration

Rebecca Petersen – Executive Director
Mary Ann Bernard – Executive Coordinator
Jim Zastrow – Director of Finance
Jeff Elliott – Ad Manager & Sales Representative
Heidi Lord – Manager of Orchestral Operations & Special Events
Brad Bombardier – Music Librarian
Whitney Bredow – Box Office & Patron Services Manager
Julie Ostazeski – Assistance Box Office Manager
Ronald Kari – Youth Orchestras Coordinator
Nikki Kohlmeir – Chorus Administrator

Past Board Presidents

2015-2016 Mamie Hughes
2014-2015 Jeffrey Cadwell
2013-2014 Patrick Spott
2012-2013 Monte Wittmann
2010-2012 Mary Ann Ulishney
2009-2010 Helena Jackson
2006-2008 William Arezzo
2004-2006 William Gravelle
2002-2004 Jon Staudohar
2001-2002 Robert Wahman
1999-2001 James Zastrow
1997-1999 David Vose
1995-1997 Dexter Larson
1993-1995 Jane Hovland
1992-1993 Dr. John B. Sanford
1991-1992 Nancy Melander
1989-1991 Richard Buth
1987-1989 Dr. John B. Sanford
1985-1987 William H. Palmer
1983-1985 Laura S. Budd
1981-1983 Paul J. Lokken
1979-1981 Elisabeth C. Mason
1977-1979 Gene Halverson
1975-1977 William G. Opsahl
1973-1975 Mrs. William J. Stack
1971-1973 Dr. Dan R. Goldish
1969-1971 John M. Dickerson
1964-1969 William P. Van Evera
1961-1964 Dr. V. A. Harrington
1955-1961 Kenneth Duncan
1950-1954 Mrs. Wildey H. Mitchell
1949-1950 Thomas J. Shefchik
1945-1949 C. C. Blair
1943-1945 J. R. Van Horn
1941-1943 E. A. Matrini
1938-1941 F. Rodney Paine
1934-1938 James G. Nye

Concert review: Sonic explosions close DSSO's season https://t.co/r2UcaYXwvL