Board and Administration

Board and Administration

Board Officers

John Berchild – Board Chair
Mamie Hughes – Past Board Chair

Board of Directors

Sandra Barkley
Robert T.  Bennett
John Berchild
Ruth Ann Eaton
James Farkas
Beth Gilbert
Christabel Grant
Jeremy Hoglund
Sheryl W. Homan
Mamie Hughes
Tina Koecher
James McLeod
Mark Monson
William “Buzz” Palmer
Andrew Ricci (Fr)
Branden Robinson
Kathy Sanders
James Sebastian
Nairi Stack
Rajiv Vaidyanathan
Christopher Virta
Roberta Vose

Honorary Life Members

Laura Budd
Richard Buth
Elaine Killen
Dexter Larsen
Paula Nelson-Guenther
Elisabeth Mason
Nancy Melander
William “Buzz” Palmer
James Zastrow

Artistic Staff

Dirk Meyer – The Charles A. & Carolyn M. Russell Music Director
Richard Robbins – Chorusmaster for the DSSO Chorus
Dr. Sarah Ludwig – Assistant Chorusmaster for the DSSO Chorus
Melanie Sever – Concert Orchestra Conductor
Charles Leibfried – Youth Symphony Conductor
Laura Kimmes – Sinfonia Conductor
Brett Jones – Percussion Ensemble
Beth Gilbert – Chorus Accompanist

Administration

Rebecca L. Petersen – Executive Director
Mary Ann Bernard – Executive Assistant
Jeff Elliott – Ad Manager and Sales Representative
Heidi Lord – Manager of Orchestral Operations and Personnel
Benjamin Nilles – Music Librarian
Whitney Bredow – Box Office & Patron Services Manager
Julie Ostazeski – Assistance Box Office Manager and Assistant to Youth Programs
Ronald Kari – Youth Orchestras Coordinator
Nikki Norland – Chorus Administrator
Jim Zastrow – Director of Finance
Bob Wahman – Development Consultant (Fundraising)

Past Board Presidents

2016-2017 John Berchild
2015-2016 Mamie Hughes
2014-2015 Jeffrey Cadwell
2013-2014 Patrick Spott
2012-2013 Monte Wittmann
2010-2012 Mary Ann Ulishney
2009-2010 Helena Jackson
2006-2008 William Arezzo
2004-2006 William Gravelle
2002-2004 Jon Staudohar
2001-2002 Robert Wahman
1999-2001 James Zastrow
1997-1999 David Vose
1995-1997 Dexter Larsen
1993-1995 Jane Hovland
1992-1993 Dr. John B. Sanford
1991-1992 Nancy Melander
1989-1991 Richard Buth
1987-1989 Dr. John B. Sanford
1985-1987 William H. Palmer
1983-1985 Laura S. Budd
1981-1983 Paul J. Lokken
1979-1981 Elisabeth C. Mason
1977-1979 Gene Halverson
1975-1977 William G. Opsahl
1973-1975 Mrs. William J. Slack
1971-1973 Dr. Dan R. Goldish
1969-1971 John M. Dickerson
1964-1969 William P. Van Evera
1961-1964 Dr. V. A. Harrington
1955-1961 Kenneth Duncan
1950-1954 Mrs. Wildey H. Mitchell
1949-1950 Thomas J. Shefchik
1945-1949 C. C. Blair
1943-1945 J. R. Van Horn
1941-1943 E. A. Matrini
1938-1941 F. Rodney Paine
1934-1938 James G. Nye

DSSO Art Show until 6:30 tonight. @ZeitgeistCafe https://t.co/pJDbJ8xpPb